Speak live with one of our operators
 
Laurence Olivier Awards - 2005

 

2005 Olivier Award Winners and Nominations (for 2004 season)

The nominations where announced on Thursday 20 January 2004. The winners where announced on Sunday 20 February 2005 at a special private presentation held at the Hilton Hotel, Park Lane.

Best Actress: Clare Higgins for Hecuba at the Donmar Warehouse
The other nominations were:
Victoria Hamilton for Suddenly Last Summer at the Albery Theatre
Anna Maxwell Martin for His Dark Materials at the National's Olivier Theatre
Caroline O'Connor for Bombshells at the Arts Theatre

Best Actor: Richard Griffiths for The History Boys at the National's Lyttelton Theatre
The other nominations were:
Michael Gambon for Endgame at the Albery Theatre
Jonathan Pryce for The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia? at the Almeida Theatre then Apollo Theatre
Ben Whishaw for Hamlet at The Old Vic

Best Performance in a Supporting Role: Amanda Harris for Othello for the RSC at Trafalgar Studios (Whitehall Theatre)
The other nominations were:
Samuel Barnett for The History Boys at the National's Lyttelton Theatre
Judi Dench for All's Well That Ends Well for the RSC at the Gielgud Theatre
Eddie Redmayne for The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia? at the Almeida Theatre then Apollo Theatre

Best New Play: The History Boys by Alan Bennett at the National's Lyttelton Theatre
The other nominations were:
By The Bog of Cats by Marina Carr at Wyndhams Theatre
Festen dramatised by David Eldridge from the Dogme film and play by Thomas Vinterberg, Mogens Rukov and Bo hr. Hansen at the Almeida Theatre then Lyric Theatre
The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia? by Edward Albee at the Almeida Theatre then Apollo Theatre


Best Revival: Hamlet by William Shakespeare at The Old Vic
The other nominations were:
All's Well That Ends Well by William Shakespeare for the RSC at the Gielgud Theatre
Endgame by Samuel Beckett at the Albery Theatre
Journey's End by R C Sherriff at the Comedy Theatre, Playhouse Theatre and Duke of York's Theatre

Best New Musical: The Producers by Mel Brooks and Thomas Meehan at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane
The other nominations were:
Mary Poppins by Richard M Sherman and Robert B Sherman with George Stiles and Anthony Drewe, book by Julian Fellowes, based on the stories of PL Travers and the Walt Disney Film and co-created by Cameron Mackintosh at the Prince Edward Theatre
The Woman in White by Andrew Lloyd Webber and David Zippel wirh book by Charlotte Jones freely adapted from Wilkie Collins at the Palace Theatre

Outstanding Musical Production: Grand Hotel by Robert Wright, George Forrest and Maury Yeston with book by Luther Davis based on Vicki Baum at the Donmar Warehouse
The other nominations were:
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum by Stephen Sondheim with book by Burt Shevelove and Larry Gelbart at the National's Olivier Theatre
Simply Heavenly by Langston Hughes and David Martin at the Trafalgar Studios (Whitehall Theatre)
Sweeney Todd by Stephen Sondheim with book by Hugh Wheeler adapted from Christopher Bond at the Trafalgar Studios (Whitehall Theatre) then the New Ambassadors Theatre

Best Actress in a Musical: Laura Michelle Kelly for Mary Poppins at the Prince Edward Theatre
The other nominations were:
Maria Friedman for The Woman in White at the Palace Theatre
Leigh Zimmerman for The Producers at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane


Best Actor in a Musical: Nathan Lane for The Producers at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane
The other nominations were:
Lee Evans for The Producers at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane
Paul Hegarty for Sweeney Todd at the Trafalgar Studios (Whitehall Theatre) then the New Ambassadors Theatre
Gavin Lee for Mary Poppins at the Prince Edward Theatre

Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Musical: Conleth Hill for The Producers at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane
The other nominations were:
Michael Crawford for The Woman in White at the Palace Theatre
David Haig for Mary Poppins at the Prince Edward Theatre

Best Director: Nicholas Hytner for The History Boys at the National's Lyttelton Theatre
The other nominations were:
Richard Eyre for Mary Poppins at the Prince Edward Theatre
Rufus Norris for Festen at the Almeida Theatre then the Lyric Theatre
Susan Stroman for The Producers at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane

Best Theatre Choreographer: Matthew Bourne and Stephen Mear for Mary Poppins at the Prince Edward Theatre
The other nominations were:
Adam Cooper for Grand Hotel at the Donmar Warehouse
Susan Stroman for The Producers at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane

Best Lighting Design: Paule Constable for His Dark Material at the National's Olivier Theatre
The other nominations were:
Paul Pyant for All's Well That End Well for the RSC at the Gielgud Theatre
Jean Kalman for Festen at the Almeida Theatre then the Lyric Theatre
Howard Harrison for Mary Poppins at the Prince Edward Theatre

Best Set Design: Giles Cadle for His Dark Materials at the National's Olivier Theatre
The other nominations were:
Ian McNeil for Festen at the Almeida Theatre then the Lyric Theatre
Bob Crowley for Mary Poppins at the Prince Edward Theatre
Christopher Oram for Suddenly Last Summer at the Albery Theatre
William Dudley for The Woman in White at the Palace Theatre

Best Costume Design: Deirdre Clancey for All's Well That Ends Well for the RSC at the Gielgud Theatre
The other nominations were:
John Gunter and Mark Bouman for Hamlet at The Old Vic
Bob Crowley for Mary Poppins at the Prince Edward Theatre
William Ivey Long for The Producers at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane

Best Sound Design: Mick Potter for The Woman in White at the Palace Theatre
The other nominations were:
Paul Arditti for Festen at the Almeida Theatre then the Lyric Theatre
Adam Cork for Suddenly Last Summer at the Albery Theatre

Outstanding Achievement or Performance in an Affiliate Theatre: Andrew Scott for his performance in A Girl in a Car with a Man at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
The other nominations were:
Kevin Harvey for his performance in Yellowman at the Hampstead Theatre
Aidan McArdle for his performance in The Shadow of a Gunman at the Tricycle Theatre
The Tricycle Theatre for its production of Guantanamo at The Tricycle Theatre then the New Ambassadors Theatre

Best New Opera Production: The Royal Opera's Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk at the Royal Opera House
The other nominations were:
Les Arts Florissants, Compagnie Montalvo-Hervieu, Théâtre Du Châtelet and BITE 04's Les Paladins at the Barbican Theatre
The Royal Opera's Peter Grimes at the Royal Opera House

Outstanding Achievement in Opera: Thomas Adès and the Royal Opera House for the world premiere of The Tempest
The other nominations were:
Ben Heppner for The Royal Opera's Peter Grimes
John McFarlane for his designs of The Royal Opera's Peter Grimes and Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk at the Royal Opera House
The Orchestra of the Royal Opera House under the musical direction of Antonio Pappano for their season's work


Best New Dance Production: Rambert Dance Company's Swamp at Sadler's Wells Theatre
The other nominations were:
Northern Ballet Theatre's A Midsummer Night's Dream at Sadler's Wells Theatre
Royal New Zealand Ballet's Milagros at Sadler's Wells Theatre
Royal New Zealand Ballet's Romeo and Juliet at Sadler's Wells Theatre


Outstanding Achievement in Dance: San Francisco Ballet for their season at Sadler's Wells
The other nominations were:
Julien Macdonald for his costume designs for Richard Alston Dance Company's Shimmer at Sadler's Wells
The Royal Ballet for their recreation of Sylvia at the Royal Opera House
Rambert Dance Company for the range and quality of new work in their November season at Sadler's Wells


Special Award: Alan Bennett for his contribution to the theatre



 
Albemarle of London is a Founding member of STAR (Society of Ticket Agents and Retailers) and the TAA (Ticket Agents Association).
T.A.A
 
© 2009 Albemarle-London.com | Terms & Conditions