Speak live with one of our operators
 
Laurence Olivier Awards - 2004

 

2004 Olivier Award Winners and Nominations (for 2003 season)

The nominations where announced on Thursday 15 January 2003. The winners will be announced on Sunday 22 February 2004 at a special private presentation to be held at the Hilton Hotel, Park Lane.

Best Actress: Eileen Atkins for Honour at the NT Cottesloe
The other nominations were:
Helen Mirren for Mourning Becomes Electra at the NT Lyttelton
Ann Mitchell for Through the Leaves at the Duchess
Kelly Reilly for After Miss Julie at the Donmar Warehouse
Kristin Scott Thomas for Three Sisters at the Playhouse

Best Actor: Matthew Kelly for Of Mice and Men at the Savoy
The other nominations were:
Roger Allam for Democracy at the NT Cottesloe and NT Lyttelton
Kenneth Branagh for Edmond at the NT Olivier
Greg Hicks for Coriolanus at The Old Vic (RSC)
Michael Sheen for Caligula at the Donmar Warehouse

Best Performance in a Supporting Role: Warren Mitchell for The Price at the Apollo
The other nominations were:
Joe Dixon for The Roman Actor at the Gielgud (RSC)
Oliver Ford Davies for Absolutely! (perhaps) at Wyndham's
Paul Hilton for Mourning Becomes Electra at the NT Lyttelton


Best New Play: The Pillowman by Martin McDonagh at the NT Cottesloe
The other nominations were:
Democracy by Michael Frayn at the NT Cottesloe and NT Lyttelton
Elmina's Kitchen by Kwame Kwei-Armah at the NT Cottesloe
Hitchcock Blonde by Terry Johnson at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and the Lyric


Best Revival: Mourning Becomes Electra by Eugene O'Neill at the NT Lyttelton
The other nominations were:
Absolutely! (perhaps) by Luigi Pirandello in a new version by Martin Sherman at Wyndham's
Caligula by Albert Camus in a new translation by David Greig at the Donmar Warehouse
Of Mice and Men by John Steinbeck at the Savoy

Best New Musical: Jerry Springer - The Opera music by Richard Thomas, book and lyrics by Stewart Lee & Richard Thomas at the NT Lyttelton and Cambridge
The other nominations were:
Ragtime book by Terrence McNally, music by Stephen Flaherty, lyrics by Lynn Ahrens, based on the novel by E L Doctorow at the Piccadilly
Thoroughly Modern Millie book by Richard Morris and Dick Scanlan, new music by Jeanine Tesori, new lyrics by Dick Scanlan, at the Shaftesbury

Outstanding Musical Production: Pacific Overtures music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, book by John Weidman, additional material by Hugh Wheeler at the Donmar Warehouse
The other nominations were:
High Society music and lyrics by Cole Porter, book by Arthur Kopit at the Open Air
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Tim Rice and Andrew Lloyd Webber at the New London
Tell Me On A Sunday music by Andrew Lloyd Webber, lyrics by Don Black at the Gielgud

Best Entertainment: Duckie's C'est Barbican! devised and written by Mark Whitelaw, Ursula Martinez, Christopher Green, Marisa Carnesky, Francesca Baglione and Simon Vincenzi, scored by Ian Hill at The Pit
The other nominations were:
One Last Flutter written and performed by Fascinating Aida at the Comedy
Jus' Like That written and created by John Fisher at the Garrick
My Brilliant Divorce by Geraldine Aron at the Apollo
The Rat Pack - Live From Las Vegas by Paul Walden, Mitch Sebastian and Derek Nicol at the Haymarket and Strand Best

Actress in a Musical: Maria Friedman for Ragtime at the Piccadilly
The other nominations were:
Amanda Holden for Thoroughly Modern Millie at the Shaftesbury
Alison Jiear for Jerry Springer - The Opera at the NT Lyttelton and Cambridge
Maureen Lipman for Thoroughly Modern Millie at the Shaftesbury

Best Actor in a Musical: David Bedella for Jerry Springer - The Opera at the NY Lyttelton and Cambridge
The other nominations were:
Graham Bickley for Ragtime at the Piccadilly
Michael Brandon for Jerry Springer - The Opera at the NT Lyttelton and Cambridge
Kevyn Morrow for Ragtime at the Piccadilly

Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Musical: The Chorus of Jerry Springer - The Opera at the NT Lyttelton and Cambridge (The Chorus members are Delroy Atkinson, Robert Bengtsson, Steve Bradford, Gary Bryden, Natasha Cox, Hadrian Delacey, Nathan Dowling, Jonathan Glew, Rachel Johnson, Tania Mathurin, Ryan Molloy, Jo Napthine, Alastair Parker, Jenessa Qua, Brian Saccente, Gabriella Santinelli, Gayle Telfer Stevens, Lucy Vandi, Elen Mon Wayne, Annabelle Williams and Lynne Wilmot)
The other nominations were:
Tracie Bennett for High Society at the Open Air
Richard Henders for Pacific Overtures at the Donmar Warehouse
Jerome Pradon for Pacific Overtures at the Donmar Warehouse
Matthew White for Ragtime at the Piccadilly

Best Director: Michael Grandage for Caligula at the Donmar Warehouse

The other nominations were:
Stafford Arima for Ragtime at the Piccadilly
Gary Griffin for Pacific Overtures at the Donmar Warehouse
Stewart Lee for Jerry Springer - The Opera at the NT Lyttelton and Cambridge

Best Theatre Choreographer: Karen Bruce for Pacific Overtures at the Donmar Warehouse
The other nominations were:
Jenny Arnold for Jerry Springer - The Opera at the NT Lyttelton and Cambridge
Rob Ashford for Thoroughly Modern Millie at the Shaftesbury

Best Set Designer: William Dudley for Hitchcock Blonde at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and the Lyric
The other nominations were:
Franco Zeffirelli for Absolutely! (perhaps) Wyndham's
Bob Crowley for Mourning Becomes Electra at the NT Lyttelton

Best Costume Designer: Christopher Oram for Power at the NT Cottesloe
The other nominations were:
Raimonda Gaetani for Absolutely! (perhaps) at Wyndham's
Mara Blumenfeld for Pacific Overtures at the Donmar Warehouse
Martin Pakledinaz for Thoroughly Modern Millie at the Shaftesbury

Best Lighting Designer: Hugh Vanstone for Pacific Overtures at the Donmar Warehouse
The other nominations were:
Simon Corder for Hitchcock Blonde at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and the Lyric
Howard Harrison for Ragtime at the Piccadilly

Best Sound Designer: Mike Walker for Jerry Springer - The Opera at the NT Lyttelton and Cambridge
The other nominations were:
Nick Lidster for Pacific Overtures at the Donmar Warehouse
Peter Hylenski (Autograph) for Ragtime at the Piccadilly
Paul Arditti for The Pillowman at the NT Cottesloe

Most Promising Newcomer in a Society of London Theatre Affiliate Theatre: Debbie Tucker Green for Born Bad at Hampstead Theatre
The other nominations were:
Lucy Prebble for The Sugar Syndrome at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court
Tom Hardy for his performance in In Arabia, We'd All Be Kings at Hampstead Theatre
Ruth Negga for her performance in Duck at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court

Outstanding Achievement in a Society of London Theatre Affiliate Theatre: The Young Vic for an audacious season under the artistic direction of David Lan

The other nominations were:
Tanika Gupta for Fragile Land at Hampstead Theatre and her adaptation of Hobson's Choice at the Young Vic
The Almeida Theatre for its production of The Lady From The Sea
The Lyric Hammersmith for its production of Pericles

Best New Opera Production: English National Opera's The Trojans (Part I and II) at the London Coliseum
The other nominations were:
English National Opera's Cosi Fan Tutte at the Barbican
The Royal Opera's Madama Butterfly at the Royal Opera House
The Royal Opera's Orlando at the Royal Opera House

Outstanding Achievement in Opera: Cristina Gallardo-Domas for The Royal Opera's Madama Butterfly at the Royal Opera House
The other nominations were:
Simon Keenlyside for The Royal Opera's Hamlet and Die Zauberflote at the Royal Opera House
Bejun Mehta for The Royal Opera's Orlando at the Royal Opera House
Felicity Palmer for The Royal Opera's Elektra and Sweeney Todd at the Royal Opera House

Best New Dance Production: Broken Fall, a George Piper Dances commission in association with The Royal Ballet at the Royal Opera House
The other nominations were:
Nederlands Dans Theater 2's Dream Play at Sadler's Wells
George Piper Dances' Mesmerics at Sadler's Wells
Paul Taylor Dance Company's Promethean Fire at Sadler's Wells

Outstanding Achievement in Dance: Thomas Edur and Agnes Oaks their performances in English National Ballet's 2 Human at Sadler's Wells
The other nominations were:
Carlos Acosta for his Tocororo – A Cuban Tale at Sadler's Wells
Javier De Frutos for his choreography of Rambert Dance Company's Elsa Canasta at Sadler's Wells
The dancers of Rambert Dance Company for their season at Sadler's Wells

Special Award: Dame Judi Dench for her outstanding contribution to British theatre.



 
Albemarle of London is a Founding member of STAR (Society of Ticket Agents and Retailers) and the TAA (Ticket Agents Association).
T.A.A
 
© 2009 Albemarle-London.com | Terms & Conditions