Speak live with one of our operators
 
Laurence Olivier Awards - 2000

 

2000 Olivier Award Winners and Nominations (for 1999 season)

Best Actress: Janie Dee for Comic Potential at the Lyric
The other nominations were:
Jennifer Ehle for The Real Thing at the Donmar Warehouse and now at the Albery
Maggie Smith for The Lady in The Van at the Queen's
Alison Steadman for The Memory of Water at the Vaudeville


Best Actor: Henry Goodman for The Merchant of Venice at the Cottesloe and now at the Olivier
The other nominations were:
Roger Allam for Summerfolk at the Olivier
Stephen Dillane for The Real Thing at the Donmar Warehouse and now at the Albery
Michael Sheen for Look Back in Anger at the Lyttelton
Antony Sher for The Winter's Tale at the Barbican

Best Supporting Actor: Roger Allam for Money at the Olivier
The other nominations were:
Michael Bryant for Summerfolk at the Olivier
Ron Cook for Juno and The Paycock at the Donmar Warehouse
Michael Williams for The Forest at the Lyttelton

Best Supporting Actress: Patricia Hodge for Money at the Olivier
The other nominations were:
Anne-Marie Duff for Collected Stories at the Haymarket
Estelle Kohler for The Winter's Tale at the Barbican
Kika Markham for Song at Twilight at the Gielgud

Best New Musical: Honk! The Ugly Duckling by George Stiles and Anthony Drewe at the Olivier
The other nominations were:
Mamma Mia! by Benny Andersson, Björn Ulvaeus, Stig Anderson and Catherine Johnson at the Prince Edward
Spend Spend Spend by Steve Brown, Justin Greene, Viv Nicholson and Stephen Smith at the Piccadilly
The Lion King by Elton John, Tim Rice and others at the Lyceum

Outstanding Musical Production: Candide by Leonard Bernstein, Hugh Wheeler and others at the Olivier
The other nominations were:
A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum by Burt Shevelove, Larry Gelbart and Stephen Sondheim at the Open Air
Dick Whittington devised by Gillian Lynne, Stephen Clark and Chris Walker at Sadler's Wells
The Pajama Game by George Abbott, Richard Bissell, Richard Adler and Jerry Ross at the Victoria Palace

Best New Play: Goodnight Children Everywhere by Richard Nelson, RSC at The Pit
The other nominations were:
Perfect Days by Liz Lochhead at the Vaudeville
Rose by Martin Sherman at the Cottesloe
The Lady In The Van by Alan Bennett at the Queen's
Three Days of Rain by Richard Greenberg at the Donmar Warehouse

Best New Comedy: The Memory of Water by Shelagh Stephenson at the Vaudeville
The other nominations were:
Comic Potential by Alan Ayckbourn at the Lyric
Quartet by Ronald Harwood at the Albery

Best Entertainment: Defending The Caveman by Rob Becker at the Apollo
The other nominations were:
Al Murray - The Pub Landlord by Al Murray at the New Ambassadors
Fascinating Aida - Barefaced Chic by Fascinating Aida at the Theatre Royal, Haymarket
Soul Train devised by Mark Clements and Michael Vivian at the Victoria Palace

Best Actor In A Musical: Simon Russell Beale for Candide at the Olivier
The other nominations were:
Rob Edwards for The Lion King at the Lyceum
Daniel Evans for Candide at the Olivier
Ben Keaton for Animal Crackers at the Lyric
Gus MacGregor for Buddy at the Strand

Best Actress In A Musical: Barbara Dickson for Spend Spend Spend at the Piccadilly
The other nominations were:
Josette Bushell-Mingo for The Lion King at the Lyceum
Rachel Leskovac for Spend Spend Spend at the Piccadilly
Siobhàn McCarthy for Mamma Mia! at the Prince Edward

Best Supporting Performance In A Musical: Jenny Galloway for Mamma Mia! at the Prince Edward
The other nominations were:
Joseph Alessi for Animal Crackers at the Lyric
Steven Houghton for Spend Spend Spend at the Piccadilly
Louise Plowright for Mamma Mia! at the Prince Edward
Denis Quilley for Candide at the Olivier

Best Director: Trevor Nunn for Summerfolk at the Olivier, The Merchant of Venice at the Cottesloe and now at the Olivier, and Troilus and Cressida at the Olivier
The other nominations were:
David Leveaux for The Real Thing at the Donmar Warehouse and now at the Albery
Jeremy Sams for Spend Spend Spend at the Piccadilly
Julie Taymor for The Lion King at the Lyceum

Best Theatre Choreographer: Garth Fagan for The Lion King at the Lyceum
The other nominations were:
Peter Darling for Candide at the Olivier
Craig Revel Horwood for Spend Spend Spend at the Piccadilly
Stephen Mear for Soul Train at the Victoria Palace

Best Set Designer: Rob Howell for Richard III at the Savoy, Troilus and Cressida at the Olivier and Vassa at the Albery
The other nominations were:
Lez Brotherston for Spend Spend Spend at the Piccadilly
Maria Björnson for Plenty, Almeida at the Albery
Richard Hudson for The Lion King at the Lyceum

Best Lighting Designer: Mark Henderson for Plenty at the Albery, Spend Spend Spend at the Piccadilly, Suddenly Last Summer at the Comedy, The Forest at the Lyttelton, The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe the Barbican, The Real Thing at the Donmar Warehouse and now at the Albery, and Vassa at the Albery
The other nominations were:
Howard Harrison for Private Lives at the Lyttelton, Sleep With Me at the Cottesloe and The Tempest at the Barbican
Donald Holder for The Lion King at the Lyceum
Peter Mumford for Collected Stories at the Haymarket, Richard III at the Savoy, Summerfolk at the Olivier and The Merchant of Venice at the Cottesloe and now at the Olivier

Best Costume Designer: Julie Taymor for The Lion King at the Lyceum
The other nominations were:
Rob Howell for Money and Troilus and Cressida both at the Olivier
Robert Jones for The Winter's Tale at the Barbican
John Napier with Elise Napier for Candide at the Olivier

Best New Opera Production: Welsh National Opera's Hansel and Gretal at Sadler's Wells
The other nominations were:
English National Opera's Alcina at the London Coliseum
English National Opera's Parsifal at the London Coliseum
English National Opera's Semele at the London Coliseum

Oustanding Achievement In Opera: English National Opera for its high standard of production and in particular for championing the works of Handel
The other nominations were:
Kim Begley for his performance in English National Opera's Parsifal at the London Coliseum
Rosemary Joshua for her performance in English National Opera's Semele at the London Coliseum
Bryn Terfel for his performance in The Royal Opera's Falstaff at the Royal Opera House

Best New Dance Production: Nederlands Dans Theater 1's Symphony of Psalms at Sadler's Wells
The other nominations were:
San Francisco Ballet's Sandpaper Ballet at Sadler's Wells
San Francisco Ballet's The Cage at Sadler's Wells
Pina Bausch Tanztheater Wuppertal's Viktor at Sadler's Wells

Outstanding Achievement in Dance: Jirí Kylián for his artistic excellence and outstanding direction of Nederlands Dans Theater 1's season at Sadler's Wells
The other nominations were:
Nina Ananiashvili for her performance in The Bolshoi Ballet's Don Quixote at the London Coliseum
Pina Bausch and her Company for the conception of Viktor at Sadler's Wells
David Bintley and his creative team for Birmingham Royal Ballet's Edward II at Sadler's Wells

Outstanding Achievement Award: Peter O'Toole



 
Albemarle of London is a Founding member of STAR (Society of Ticket Agents and Retailers) and the TAA (Ticket Agents Association).
T.A.A
 
© 2009 Albemarle-London.com | Terms & Conditions