Speak live with one of our operators
 
Laurence Olivier Awards - 1999

 

1999 Olivier Award Winners and Nominations (for 1998 season)

Best Actress: Eileen Atkins for The Unexpected Man
The other nominations were:
Eileen Atkins for The Unexpected Man
Sinead Cusack for Our Lady Of Sligo
Dame Judi Dench for Filumena
Nicole Kidman for The Blue Room
Dame Diana Rigg for Britannicus and Phedre

Best Actor: Kevin Spacey for The Iceman Cometh
The other nominations where:
Michael Gambon for The Unexpected Man
Iain Glen for The Blue Room
Jim Norton for The Weir
Kevin Spacey for The Iceman Cometh
David Suchet for Amadeus

BBC Award For Best New Play: The Weir by Conor McPherson
The other nominations were:
The Blue Room by David Hare
Copenhagen by Michael Frayn
The Unexpected Man by Yasmina Reza
The Weir by Conor McPherson

Best New Comedy: Cleo, Camping, Emmanuelle And Dick by Terry Johnson
The other nominations were:
Alarms and Excursions by Michael Frayn
Cleo, Camping, Emmanuelle And Dick by Terry Johnson
Love Upon The Throne by Patrick Barlow
Things We Do For Love by Alan Ayckbourn

Best Entertainment: The Right Size in Do You Come Here Often by Sean Foley, Hamish McColl and Josef Houben
The other nominations were:
Jackie Mason - Much Ado About Everything
The Right Size in Do You Come Here Often by Sean Foley, Hamish McColl and Josef Houben
Steve Coogan Is The Man Who Thinks He's It by Steve Coogan and Henry Normal
Shakespeare's Villains - A Masterclass In Evil by Steven Berkoff

Best New Musical: Kat And The Kings
The other nominations were:
Kat And The Kings
Rent
Saturday Night Fever
Whistle Down The Wind

Outstanding Musical Production: Oklahoma!
The other nominations were:
Annie
Into The Woods
Oklahoma!
Show Boat

Best Supporting Performance: Brendan Coyle for The Weir
The other nominations were:
Brendan Coyle for The Weir
Emma Fielding for The School For Scandal
Adam Godley for Cleo, Camping, Emmanuelle And Dick
Michael Sheen for Amadeus

Best Actress In A Musical: Sophie Thompson for Into The Woods
The other nominations where:
Krysten Cummings for Rent
Maria Friedman for Chicago
Josefina Gabrielle for Oklahoma!
Sophie Thompson for Into The Woods

Best Actor In A Musical: The cast of Kat And The Kings (Salie Daniels, Jody Abrahams, Loukmaan Adams, Junaid Booysen, Alistair Izobell and Mandisa Bardill)
The other nominations were:
The cast of Kat And The Kings (Salie Daniels, Jody Abrahams, Loukmaan Adams, Junaid Booysen, Alistair Izobell and Mandisa Bardill)
Adam Garcia for Saturday Night Fever
Hugh Jackman for Oklahoma!
Clarke Peters for Chicago

Best supporting performance in a musical: Shuler Hensley for Oklahoma!
The other nominations were:
Shuler Hensley for Oklahoma!
Wilson Jermaine Heredia for Rent
Jimmy Johnston for Oklahoma!
Andrew Kennedy for Annie

Best director: Howard Davies for The Iceman Cometh
The other nominations were:
Howard Davies for The Iceman Cometh
Sam Mendes for The Blue Room
Trevor Nunn for Oklahoma!
Ian Rickson for The Weir

Best theatre choreographer: Susan Stroman for Oklahoma!
The other nominations were:
Loukmaan Adams and Jody Abrahams for Kat And The Kings
Peter Gennaro for Annie
Arlene Phillips for Saturday Night Fever
Susan Stroman for Oklahoma!

Best costume designer: William Dudley for Amadeus and The London Cuckolds
The other nominations were:
Maria Bjornson for Britannicus and Phedre
Bunny Christie for As You Like It at Shakespeare's Globe
William Dudley for Amadeus and The London Cuckolds
Robert Jones for Henry VIII RSC at the Young Vic

Best lighting designer: Hugh Vanstone for The Blue Room and The Unexpected Man
The other nominations were:
Paula Constable for Amadeus and Uncle Vanya
Mark Henderson for Britannicus and Phedre
David Hersey for Oklahoma!
Hugh Vanstone for The Blue Room and The Unexpected Man

Best set designer: Anthony Ward for Oklahoma!
The other nominations were:
Maria Bjornson for Britannicus and Phedre
William Dudley for Amadeus and Cleo, Camping, Emmanuelle And Dick
Richard Hoover for Not About Nightingales
Mark Thompson for The Blue Room and The Unexpected Man
Anthony Ward for Oklahoma!

Best new dance production: Ballet Frankfurt's Enemy In The Figure at Sadler's Wells
The other nominations were:
Ballet Frankfurt's Enemy In The Figure at Sadler's Wells
The Royal ballet's Room Of Cooks at Sadler's Wells
City of London Ballet's The Man With A Moustache at Sadler's Wells
Bil T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company's We Set Out Early...Visibility Was Poor at Sadler's Wells at the Peacock

Outstanding achievement in dance: William Forsythe's Sadler's Wells season
The other nominations were:
Trisha Brown for L'Orfeo the Theatre Royal de la Monnaie at BITE:98
William Forsythe's Sadler's Wells season
Bil T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company's We Set Out Early...Visibility Was Poor at Sadler's Wells at the Peacock
Twyla Tharp and her company for their season in BITE:98

Best new opera production: La Clemenza di Tito Welsh National Opera at the Shaftesbury
The other nominations were:
Boris Godunov English National Opera
Il Trittico English National Opera
L'Orfeo the Theatre Royal de la Monnaie at BITE:98
La Clemenza di Tito Welsh National Opera at the Shaftesbury

Outstanding achievement in opera: The Orchestra of the Royal Opera House for Le Nozze di Figaro, The Bartered Bride and The Golden Cockerel
The other nominations were:
Sandra Ford for her English National Opera debut as a principal artist in The Tales of Hoffmann and Mary Stuart
Rene Jacobs for direction of L'Orfeo the Theatre Royal de la Monnaie at BITE:98
The Orchestra of the Royal Opera House for Le Nozze di Figaro, The Bartered Bride and The Golden Cockerel
Andrew Shore for outstanding character performances at the English National Opera in Gianni Schicchi and The Elixir of Love

Special Award For Outstanding Contribution to British Arts: Sir Peter Hall



 
Albemarle of London is a Founding member of STAR (Society of Ticket Agents and Retailers) and the TAA (Ticket Agents Association).
T.A.A
 
© 2009 Albemarle-London.com | Terms & Conditions