Speak live with one of our operators
 
Laurence Olivier Awards - 1998

 

1998 Olivier Award Winners and Nominations (for 1997 season)

Best Actress: Zoe Wanamaker for ELECTRA a the Donmar Warehouse
The other nominations were:
Judi Dench for AMY'S VIEW at the RNT's Lyttelton then Aldwych
Sally Dexter for CLOSER at the RNT's Cottesloe
Maggie Smith for A DELICATE BALANCE at the Haymarket

Best Actor: Ian Holm for KING LEAR at the RNT's Cottesloe
The other nominations were:
Michael Gambon for TOM AND CLEM at the Aldwych
Rupert Graves for HURLYBURLY at the Queen's/ Simon Russell Beale for OTHELLO at the RNT's Cottesloe
John Wood for THE INVENTION OF LOVE at the RNT's Cottesloe then RNT's Lyttelton

Best New Play: CLOSER by Patrick Marber
The other nominations were:
AMY'S VIEW by David Hare
HURLYBURLY by David Rabe
THE INVENTION OF LOVE by Tom Stoppard
TOM AND CLEM by Stephen Churchill

Best New Comedy: POPCORN by Ben Elton at the Apollo
The other nominations were:
EAST IS EAST by Ayub Khan-Din at the Royal Court
A SKULL IN CONNEMARA by Martin McDonagh at the Royal Court

Best Entertainment: SLAVA'S SNOWSHOW created by Slava Polunin at The Old Vic
The other nominations were:
LIVE AND KIDDING with Maureen Lipman at the Duchess
MARLENE by Pam Gems at the Lyric
SHE KNOWS YOU KNOW! by Jean Fergusson at the Vaudeville

Best New Musical: BEAUTY AND THE BEAST by Alan Menken, Howard Ashman, Tim Rice and Linda Woolverton at the Dominion
The other nominations were:
ENTER THE GUARDSMAN by Scott Wentworth, Craig Bohmler and Marion Adler at the Donmar Warehouse
LADY IN THE DARK by Moss Hart, Ira Gershwin and Kurt Weill at the RNT's Lyttelton
THE FIX by John Dempsey and Dana P. Rowe at the Donmar Warehouse

Outstanding Musical Production: CHICAGO by Fred Ebb, John Kander and Bob Foss at the Adelphi
The other nominations where:
DAMN YANKEES by George Abbott, Douglass Wallop, Richard Adler and Jerry Ross at the Adelphi
KISS ME KATE by Cole Porter, Bella and Samuel Spewack at the Open Air Theatre, Regent's Park

Best Performance in a Supporting Role: Sarah Woodward for TOM AND CLEM at the Aldwych
The other nominations were:
Michael Bryant for KING LEAR at the RNT's Cottesloe
Ronald Pickup for AMY'S VIEW
Paul Rhys for KING LEAR at the RNT's Cottesloe

Best Actress in a Musical: Ute Lemper for CHICAGO
The other nominations were:
Maria Friedman for LADY IN THE DARK
Ruthie Henshall for CHICAGO
Sian Phillips for MARLENE

Best Actor in a Musical: Philip Quast for THE FIX
The other nominations were:
John Barrowman for THE FIX
Henry Goodman for CHICAGO
Andrew C. Wadsworth for KISS ME KATE

Best Supporting Performance in a Musical: James Dreyfus for LADY IN THE DARK
The other nominations were:
Nicky Henson for ENTER THE GUARDSMAN
April Nixon for DAMN YANKEES
Issy van Randwyck for KISS ME KATE

Best Director: Richard Eyre for KING LEAR
The other nominations were:
Walter Bobbie for CHICAGO
Sam Mendes for OTHELLO at the RNT
Matthew Warchus for HAMLET at the RSC's Barbican

Best Theatre Choreographer: Simon McBurney for THE CAUCASION CHALK CIRCLE at the RNT's Olivier
The other nominations were:
Rob Marshall for DAMN YANKEES
Ann Reinking for CHICAGO
Matt West for BEAUTY AND THE BEAST

Best Costume Designer: Tim Goodchild for THREE HOURS AFTER MARRIAGE at the RSC's Pit
The other nominations were:
Nicky Gillibrand for LADY IN THE DARK
Ann Hould-Ward for BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
William Ivey Long for CHICAGO

Best Lighting Designer: Rick Fisher for CHIPS WITH EVERYTHING and LADY IN THE DARK
The other nominations were:
Paul Anderson for THE CHAIRS at the Royal Court
Howard Harrison for THE FIX
Hugh Vanstone for HAMLET

Best Set Designer: Tim Goodchild for THREE HOURS AFTER MARRIAGE
The other nominations were:
William Dudley for THE HOMECOMING at the RNT's Lyttelton
John Gunter for THE PETER HALL COMPANY'S 1997 SEASON at the Old Vic
Rob Howell for CHIPS WITH EVERYTHING

Best New Opera Production: The Royal Opera's PAUL BUNYAN at the Shaftesbury
The other nominations were:
English National Opera/Opera North'S FALSTAFF at the London Coliseum
The Royal Opera's PALESTRINA at the Royal Opera House
The Royal Opera's PLATEE at the Barbican

Outstanding Achievement in Opera: Paul Daniel for conducting English National Opera's FROM THE HOUSE OF THE DEAD at the London Coliseum and for his contribution to English National Opera

The other nominations were:
Alan Opie for his performance in English National Opera's FALSTAFF
The creative team for The Royal Opera's PALESTRINA: Nikolaus Lehnhoff - director, Tobias Hoheisel - sets, Bettina J Walter - costumes and Mark Henderson - lighting
Francesca Zambello for directing The Royal Opera's PAUL BUNYAN

Best New Dance Production: L'ALLEGRO, IL PENSEROSO ED IL MODERATO performed by the Mark Morris Dance Group at the London Coliseum
The other nominations were:
Birmingham Royal Ballet's THE NUTCRACKER SWEETIES at the Royal Opera House
English National Ballet's SWAN LAKE at the Royal Albert Hall

Outstanding Achievement in Dance: Lez Brotherston for the set and costume design for Adventures in Motion Pictures' CINDERELLA at the Piccadilly
The other nominations were:
Altynai Asylmuratova for her performance in the English National Ballet's SWAN LAKE
Mark Morris for his choreography of L'ALLEGRO, IL PENSEROSO ED IL MODERATO

The Special Award: Ed and David Mirvish in recognition of their outstanding contribution to restoring and operating London's historic The Old Vic Theatre



 
Albemarle of London is a Founding member of STAR (Society of Ticket Agents and Retailers) and the TAA (Ticket Agents Association).
T.A.A
 
© 2009 Albemarle-London.com | Terms & Conditions