Speak live with one of our operators
 
Laurence Olivier Awards - 1997

 

1997 Olivier Award Winners and Nominations (for 1996 season)

Best Actress in a Play: Janet McTeer for A DOLL'S HOUSE at the Playhouse
The other nominations were:
Eileen Atkins for JOHN GABRIEL BORKMAN
Vanessa Redgrave for JOHN GABRIEL BORKMAN
Diana Rigg for WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF?

Best Actor in a Play: Anthony Sher for STANLEY at the RNT Cottesloe
The other nominations were:
Paul Scofield for JOHN GABRIEL BORKMAN
Ken Stott for ART
David Suchet for WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF?

Best New Play: STANLEY by Pam Gems at the RNT Cottesloe
The other nominations were:
THE BEAUTY QUEEN OF LEENANE by Martin McDonagh at the Royal Court
BLINDED BY THE SUN by Stephen Poliakoff at the RNT Cottesloe
THE HERBAL BED by Peter Whelan at the RSC Pit

Best New Comedy: ART by Yasmina Reza at the Wyndham's
The other nominations were:
THE COMPLETE WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE (ABRIDGED) by Adam Long, Daniel Singer and Jess Winfield with additional meterial by Reed Martin
LAUGHTER ON THE 23RD FLOOR by Neil Simon

Best New Musical: MARTIN GUERRE, book by Alain Boublil and Claude-Michel Schonberg, music by Claude-Michel Schonberg, lyrics by Edward Hardy and Stephen Clark, at the Prince Edward
The other nominations were:
NINE
PASSION

Outstanding Musical Production: TOMMY, book by Pete Townshend and Des McAnuff, music and lyrics by Pete Townshend, additional musica and lyrics by John Entwistle and Keith Moon, at the Shaftesbury
The other nominations were:
BY JEEVES
JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR
SMOKEY JOE'S CAFE

Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Deborah Findley for STANLEY at the RNT Cottesloe
The other nominations were:
Frances Barber for UNCLE VANYA
Clare Holman for WHO'S AFRIAD OF VIRGINIA WOOLF?
Anna Chancellor for STANLEY

Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Trevor Eve for UNCLE VANYA at the Albery
The other nominations were:
Stephen Boxer for THE HERBAL BED
Tony Haygarth for TWELVE ANGRY MEN
Owen Teale for A DOLL'S HOUSE

Best Actress in a Musical: Maria Friedman for PASSION at the Queen's
The other nominations were:
B J Crosby for SMOKEY JOE'S CAFE
Joanna Riding for GUYS and DOLLS
Imelda Staunton for GUYS AND DOLLS

Best Actor in a Musical: Robert Lindsay for OLIVER! at the London Palladium
The other nominations were:
Iain Glen for MARTIN GUERRE
Paul Keating for TOMMY
Steven Pacey for BY JEEVES

Best Supporting Performance in a Musical: Clive Rowe for GUYS AND DOLLS at the RNT Olivier
The other nominations were:
James Gillan for TOMMY
Hugh Ross for PASSION at the Queen's
Tony Selby for PAINT YOUR WAGON Best Director: Des McAnuff for TOMMY at the Shaftesbury
The other nominations were:
Richard Eyre for JOHN GABRIEL BORKMAN
Anthony Page for A DOLL'S HOUSE
Matthew Warchus for ART

Best Theatre Choreographer: Bob Avian for MARTIN GUERRE at the Prince Edward
The other nomination was: Wayne Cilento for TOMMY

Best Costume Design: Tim Goodchild for THE RELAPSE at the RSC Pit
The other nominations were:
Louise Belson for BY JEEVES
William Dudley for MARY STUART
David C Woolard for TOMMY

Best Lighting Designer: Chris Parry for TOMMY at the Shaftesbury
The other nominations were:
Mark Henderson for JOHN GABRIEL BORKMAN
David Hersey for MARTIN GUERRE
Hugh Vanstone for ART

Best Set Designer: Tim Hatley for STANLEY at the RNT Cottesloe
The other nominations were:
John Arnone for TOMMY
Paul Farnsworth for PASSION
Mark Thompson for ART

Best New Opera Production: English National Opera's TRISTAN AND ISOLDE at the London Coliseum
The other nominations were:
Welsh National Opera's CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA/PAGLIACCI
English National Opera's FIDELIO

Outstanding Achievement in Opera: Elgar Howarth for conducting English National Opera's DIE SOLDATEN and THE PRINCE OF HOMBURG at the London Coliseum
The other nominations were:
Wolfgang Gobbel for the lighting design of The Royal Opera's THE MIDSUMMER MARRIAGE and of English National Opera's TRISTAN AND ISOLDE
Karita Mattila for her performance in The Royal Opera's DON CARLOS

Best New Dance Production: English National Ballet's CINDERALLA at the London Coliseum
The other nominations were:
English National Ballet's ALICE IN WONDERLAND
The Birmingham Royal Ballet's CARMINA BURANA

Outstanding Achievement in Dance: The Dancers of Rambert Dance Company for their season at the London Coliseum
The other nominations were:
Sue Blane for her design of English National Ballet's ALICE IN WONDERLAND
Viviana Durante for her performances in The Royal Ballet's ANASTASIA and ...NOW LANUOROUS, NOW WILD...
Thomas Edur for his performances in English National Ballet's ALICE IN WONDERLAND, CINDERELLA and GISELLE Laurence Olivier Award for Outstanding Achievement: Richard Eyre

The Special Award: Margaret Harris



 
Albemarle of London is a Founding member of STAR (Society of Ticket Agents and Retailers) and the TAA (Ticket Agents Association).
T.A.A
 
© 2009 Albemarle-London.com | Terms & Conditions