Speak live with one of our operators
 
Evening Standard Awards - 2004

 

Evening Standard Theatre Awards for 2004

The winners (in bold) and nominations for The 2004 Evening Standard Theatre Awards where announced at a special presentation on Monday 13 December 2004 held at The National Theatre's Olivier Theatre. An edited version will be broadcast on television on Wednesday 26 November, ITV, 11.35pm to 12.35am (check local listings).

Best Actor: Richard Griffiths for The History Boys at The NT Lyttelton Theatre

Douglas Hodge for Dumb Show at The Royal Court

Stanley Townsend for Shining City at The Royal Court

Best Actress: Victoria Hamilton for Suddenly Last Summer at The Albery Theatre

Pam Ferris for Notes on Falling Leaves at The Royal Court Theatre

Kelly Reilly for After Miss Julie at The Donmar Warehouse

Best Play: The History Boys by Alan Bennett at The NT Lyttelton Theatre

The Goat or Who is Sylvia? by Edward Albee at The Apollo Theatre

The Pillowman by Martin McDonagh at The NT Cottesloe Theatre

Sydney Edwards Award For Best Director: Rufus Norris for Festen at The Almeida Theatre then Lyric Theatre

Luc Bondy for Cruel and Tender at The Young Vic

Simon McBurney for Measure for Measure at The NT Olivier Theatre

Best Stage Designer: Ian MacNeil, Jean Kalman and Paul Arditti for Festen at The Almeida Theatre then Lyric Theatre

Hildegard Bechtler for Iphigenia at Aulis at The NT Lyttelton Theatre

Paul Brown for False Servant at The NT Cottesloe Theatre

ITV London Best Musical: The Producers: The new Mel Brooks musical at The Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Sweeney Todd at The Trafalgar Studios then New Ambassadors Theatre

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum at The NT Olivier Theatre

Charles Wintour Award for New Playwriting (£30,000 Bursary, writers of the past four years were eligible): Owen McCafferty for Scenes From The Big Picture at The NT Cottesloe Theatre (also nominated last year)

David Eldridge for Festen at The Almeida Theatre then Lyric Theatre

Rebecca Lenkiewicz for Night Season at The NT Cottesloe Theatre

Outstanding Newcomer: Eddie Redmayne for The Goat, or Who is Sylvia? at The Almeida Theatre then Apollo Theatre

Dominic Cooper for His Dark Materials at The NT Olivier Theatre and The History Boys at The NT Lyttelton Theatre

Romola Garai for Calico at The Duke of York's Theatre

Ben Wishaw for Hamlet at The Old Vic

Special Awards Marking the 50th Year of the Awards:

Special 50th Year Award to an institution: The National Theatre

Special 50th Year Award to a playwright: Harold Pinter

Special 50th Year Award to a performer: Dame Judi Dench



 
Albemarle of London is a Founding member of STAR (Society of Ticket Agents and Retailers) and the TAA (Ticket Agents Association).
T.A.A
 
© 2009 Albemarle-London.com | Terms & Conditions